Skip to Content

Legislative Arts Caucus

What is the Legislative Arts Caucus?

Photo of the Montpelier, VT Statehouse

The Legislative Art Caucus was formed to

  • Advise the Arts Council and its constituents about legislative issues affecting arts policy and budgets
  • Inform legislative colleagues about the benefits of the arts in Vermont and provide leadership on arts policy
  • Promote a legislative agenda for the arts and build consensus around arts budget and policy issues

The Arts Council will

  • Advise the Legislative Caucus about issues important to Vermont’s arts community so that members are well prepared to report to the legislature about the arts
  • Provide data that substantiates the role of the arts in economic productivity, educational success and community well-being
  • Inform constituents about efforts being pursued by legislators to put art and culture at the center of Vermont community life
  • Provide an in-house forum through which issues and concerns about Vermont’s culture and heritage may be discussed and policies formulated

Vermont's Legislative Arts Caucus Members

Name Town District Committee(s)
Sen. Becca Balint Brattleboro Windham District Economic Development, Housing and General Affairs/Institutions
Rep. John Bartholomew Hartland Windsor-1 Agriculture and Forest Products
Rep. Bill Botzow Pownal Bennington-1 Commerce and Economic Development
Rep. Mollie Burke Brattleboro Windham-2-2 Transportation
Rep. Alison Clarkson Woodstock Windsor-5 Ways and Means
Rep. Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Bradford Orange-2 Health Care
Rep. Peter Fagan Rutland City Rutland-5-1 Appropriations
Rep. Martha "Marty" Feltus Lyndonville Caledonia-4 Appropriations
Rep. Mary Hooper Montpelier Washington-4 Appropriations
Rep. Willem Jewett Ripton Addison-2 Fish, Wildlife, and Water Resources/Rules
Rep. Mitzi Johnson South Hero Grand Isle-Chittenden Appropriations
Rep. Jill Krowinski Burlington Chittenden-6-3 Human Services
Rep. Diane Lanpher Vergennes Addison-3 Transportation
Rep. Joan Lenes Shelburne Chittenden-5-2 Corrections and Institutions
Sen. Richard McCormack Bethel Windsor District Education/Health and Welfare
Rep. Alice Miller Shaftsbury Bennington-3 Education
Rep. Mary Morrissey Bennington Bennington-2-2 Health Care
Rep. Michael Mrowicki Putney Windham-4 Human Services
Sen. Alice Nitka Ludlow Windsor District Appropriations/Judiciary
Rep. Carolyn Partridge Windham Windham-3 Agriculture and Forest Products
Rep. Albert "Chuck" E. Pearce Richford Franklin-5 Appropriations
Rep. Ann Pugh South Burlington Chittenden-7-2 Human Services
Rep. Marjorie Ryerson Randolph Orange-Washington-Addison Natural Resources and Energy
Rep. Heidi Scheuermann Stowe Lamoille-1 Commerce and Economic Development
Sen. Michael Sirotkin South Burlington Chittenden District Agriculture/Finance
Sen. Diane Snelling Hinesburg Chittenden District Appropriations/Natural Resources and Energy
Rep. Tom Stevens Waterbury Washington-Chittenden General, Housing, and Military Affairs
Rep. Valerie Stuart Brattleboro Windham-2-1 Education
Rep. George Till Jericho Chittenden-3 Health Care
Rep. Tristan Toleno Brattleboro Windham-2-3 Agricultureand Forest Products/Government Accountability
Rep. Catherine "Kitty" Toll Danville Caledonia-Washington Appropriations
Rep. Kate Webb Shelburne Chittenden-5-1 Fish, Wildlife, and Water Resources
Sen. David Zuckerman Hinesburg Chittenden District Agriculture/Education