Legislative Arts Caucus

What is the Legislative Arts Caucus?

Photo of the Montpelier, VT Statehouse

The Legislative Art Caucus was formed to

  • Advise the Arts Council and its constituents about legislative issues affecting arts policy and budgets
  • Inform legislative colleagues about the benefits of the arts in Vermont and provide leadership on arts policy
  • Promote a legislative agenda for the arts and build consensus around arts budget and policy issues

The Arts Council will

  • Advise the Legislative Caucus about issues important to Vermont’s arts community so that members are well prepared to report to the legislature about the arts
  • Provide data that substantiates the role of the arts in economic productivity, educational success and community well-being
  • Inform constituents about efforts being pursued by legislators to put art and culture at the center of Vermont community life
  • Provide an in-house forum through which issues and concerns about Vermont’s culture and heritage may be discussed and policies formulated

Vermont's Legislative Arts Caucus Members 2013-2014

Name Town District Committee(s)
Rep. Bill Botzow Pownal Bennington-1 Commerce and Economic Development
Rep. Mollie Burke Brattleboro Windham-2-2 Transportation
Rep. Alison Clarkson Woodstock Windsor-5 Ways and Means
Rep. Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Bradford Orange-2 Health Care
Rep. Peter Fagan Rutland City Rutland-5-1 Appropriations
Rep. Sandy Haas Rochester Windsor-Rutland Human Services
Sen. Robert Hartwell Wilmington Bennington District Finance/Natural Resources and Energy
Rep. Mary Hooper Montpelier Washington-4 Corrections and Institutions
Rep. Willem Jewett Ripton Addison-2 Fish, Wildlife, and Water Resources/Rules
Rep. Mitzi Johnson South Hero Grand Isle-Chittenden Appropriations
Rep. Diane Lanpher Vergennes Addison-3 Transportation
Sen. Richard McCormack Bethel Windsor District Education/Health and Welfare
Rep. Alice Miller Shaftsbury Bennington-3 Appropriations
Rep. Mary Morrissey Bennington Bennington-2-2 Health Care
Rep. Michael Mrowicki Putney Windham-4 Human Services
Rep. Carolyn Partridge Windham Windham-3 Agriculture and Forest Products
Rep. Albert "Chuck" E. Pearce Richford Franklin-5 Appropriations
Rep. Peter Peltz Woodbury Lamoille-Washington Education
Rep. Ann Pugh South Burlington Chittenden-7-2 Human Services
Rep. Marjory Ryerson Randolph Orange-Washington-Addison Natural Resources and Energy
Sen. Diane Snelling Hinesburg Chittenden District Appropriations/Natural Resources and Energy
Rep. Tom Stevens Waterbury Washington-Chittenden General, Housing, and Military Affairs
Rep. Will Stevens Shoreham Addison-Rutland Agriculture and Forest Products
Rep. Valerie Stuart Brattleboro Windham-2-1 Education
Rep. George Till Jericho Chittenden-3 Health Care
Rep. Tristan Toleno Brattleboro Windham-2-3 Agricultureand Forest Products/Government Accountability
Rep. Kate Webb Shelburne Chittenden-5-1 Fish, Wildlife, and Water Resources
Rep. Suzi Wizowaty Burlington Chittenden-6-5 Judiciary